Choose another section

Previous-year paper · 30 questions

IPMAT Indore 2025

Quantitative Aptitude · Multiple choice

Question 1

Given that 1+122+132+142+...=π261 + \frac{1}{2^2} + \frac{1}{3^2} + \frac{1}{4^2} + ... = \frac{\pi^2}{6}, the value of 1+132+152+172+...1 + \frac{1}{3^2} + \frac{1}{5^2} + \frac{1}{7^2} + ... is

  1. A.

    π26−1\frac{\pi^2}{6} - 1

  2. B.

    π6\frac{\pi}{6}

  3. C.

    π212\frac{\pi^2}{12}

  4. D.

    π28\frac{\pi^2}{8}

View answer

Correct answer: D

Question 2

If y=a+blog⁡exy=a+b \log _{e} x then which of the following is true?

  1. A.

    1y−a\frac{1}{y-a} is proportional to xbx^{b}

  2. B.

    y−ay-a is proportional to xbx^{b}

  3. C.

    eye^{y} is proportional to xbx^{b}

  4. D.

    log⁡ey\log _{e} y is proportional to xx

View answer

Correct answer: C

Question 3

If a1,a2,...,a8a_1, a_2, ..., a_8 are the roots of the equation x8+x7+...+x+1=0x^8 + x^7 + ... + x + 1 = 0, then the value of a12025+a22025+...+a82025a_1^{2025} + a_2^{2025} + ... + a_8^{2025} is

  1. A.

    0

  2. B.

    2

  3. C.

    8

  4. D.

    4

View answer

Correct answer: C

Question 4

Suppose a,ba, b and cc are three real numbers such that Max(a,b,c) +(a, b, c) \ + Min(a,b,c)=15(a, b, c) = 15, and Median(a,b,c) −(a, b, c) \ - Mean(a,b,c)=2.(a, b, c) = 2. Then the median of a,ba, b and cc is

  1. A.

    11

  2. B.

    10.5

  3. C.

    10

  4. D.

    9.5

View answer

Correct answer: B

Question 5

If log⁡25[5log⁡3(1+log⁡3(1+2log⁡2x))]=12\log_{25} [5 \log_3 (1+\log_3(1+2\log_2x))] = \frac12 then xx is:

  1. A.

    4

  2. B.

    16

  3. C.

    2

  4. D.

    8

View answer

Correct answer: B

Question 6

A natural number nn lies between 100100 and 400400, and the sum of its digits is 1010. The probability that nn is divisible by 44, is

  1. A.

    14\frac{1}{4}

  2. B.

    727\frac{7}{27}

  3. C.

    13\frac{1}{3}

  4. D.

    29\frac{2}{9}

View answer

Correct answer: B

Question 7

In triangle ABC,AB=AC=x,∠ABC=θABC, AB = AC = x, ∠ABC = \theta and the circumradius is equal to yy. Then xy\frac{x}{y} equals

  1. A.

    sin⁡θ\sin \theta

  2. B.

    cos⁡θ\cos \theta

  3. C.

    2cos⁡θ2 \cos \theta

  4. D.

    2sin⁡θ2 \sin \theta

View answer

Correct answer: D

Question 8

If 8x2−2kx+k=08x^2 - 2kx + k = 0 is a quadratic equation in xx, such that one of its roots is pp times the other, and p,kp, k are positive real numbers, then kk equals

  1. A.

    (p+1p)(p + \frac{1}{p})

  2. B.

    2(p+1p)2(p + \frac{1}{p})

  3. C.

    2(p+1p)22(\sqrt{p} + \frac{1}{\sqrt{p}})^2

  4. D.

    (p+1p)2(\sqrt{p} + \frac{1}{\sqrt{p}})^2

View answer

Correct answer: C

Question 9

Let A(1,3)A(1,3) and B(5,1)B(5,1) be two points. If a line with slope mm intersects ABAB at an angle of 45°45°, then the possible values of mm are

  1. A.

    7,177, \frac{1}{7}

  2. B.

    3,133, \frac{1}{3}

  3. C.

    −3,13-3, \frac{1}{3}

  4. D.

    5,−155, -\frac{1}{5}

View answer

Correct answer: C

Question 10

Let P(x)P(x) be a quadratic polynomial such that

∣P(0)P(1)P(0)P(2)∣=0\left|\begin{array}{ll} P(0) & P(1) \\ P(0) & P(2) \end{array}\right|=0

Let P(0)=2P(0)=2 and P(1)+P(2)+P(3)=14P(1)+P(2)+P(3)=14. Then P(4)P(4) equals

  1. A.

    -14

  2. B.

    30

  3. C.

    -6

  4. D.

    16

View answer

Correct answer: C

Question 11

A circle touches the y-axis at (0,4)(0, 4) and passes through the point (−2,0)(-2, 0). Then the radius of the circle is

  1. A.

    4

  2. B.

    5

  3. C.

    6

  4. D.

    7

View answer

Correct answer: B

Question 12

Consider a triangle with side lengths 4 meters, 6 meters, and 9 meters. A dog runs around the triangle in such a way that the shortest distance of the dog from the triangle is exactly 1 meter. The total distance covered (in meters) by the dog in one round is

  1. A.

    22+2π22 + 2\pi

  2. B.

    19+2π19 + 2\pi

  3. C.

    2222

  4. D.

    22–2π22 – 2\pi

View answer

Correct answer: B

Question 13

Anindita invests a total of 11 lakh rupees distributed across three schemes A, B and C for a period of two years. These schemes offer an interest rate of 10%10\%, 8%8\% and 12%12\% per annum, respectively, each compounded annually. If the initial investment amount in scheme A is 3000030000 rupees and the total interest earned from all the three schemes during the first year is 1060010600 rupees, then the total interest earned, in rupees, from all the three schemes for the second year is

  1. A.

    1030810308

  2. B.

    1174811748

  3. C.

    2234822348

  4. D.

    1970819708

View answer

Correct answer: B

Question 14

Let f(x)=a2x2+2bx+cf(x) = a^2x^2 + 2bx + c where, a≠0a \neq 0, b,cb, c are real numbers and xx is a real variable then

  1. A.

    f(x)f(x) has a maximum and a minimum

  2. B.

    f(x)f(x) has a minimum and no maximum

  3. C.

    f(x)f(x) has a maximum and no minimum

  4. D.

    f(x)f(x) has no minimum and no maximum

View answer

Correct answer: B

Question 15

The area of the triangle, formed by the straight lines y=0,12x−5y=0,y = 0, 12x - 5y = 0, and 3x+4y=73x + 4y = 7 is

  1. A.

    3527\frac{35}{27}

  2. B.

    149\frac{14}{9}

  3. C.

    289\frac{28}{9}

  4. D.

    3554\frac{35}{54}

View answer

Correct answer: B

Question 16

Area of a regular octagon inscribed in a circle of radius 1 unit is:

  1. A.

    222\sqrt{2}

  2. B.

    2+22 + \sqrt{2}

  3. C.

    922\dfrac{9}{2\sqrt{2}}

  4. D.

    10\sqrt{10}

View answer

Correct answer: A

Question 17

Two swimmers, Ankit and Bipul, start swimming from the opposite ends of a swimming pool at the same time. Ankit can cover the length of the pool once in 10 minutes. Bipul can cover the length of the pool once in 15 minutes. They swim back and forth for 80 minutes without stopping. The number of times they meet each other is

  1. A.

    8

  2. B.

    6

  3. C.

    7

  4. D.

    5

View answer

Correct answer: C

Question 18

The sum of the first 5 terms of a geometric progression is the same as the sum of the first 7 terms of the same progression. If the sum of the first 9 terms is 24, then the 4th term of the progression is

  1. A.

    -48

  2. B.

    -24

  3. C.

    24

  4. D.

    48

View answer

Correct answer: B

Question 19

The set of all values of xx satisfying the inequality log⁡(x+1x)[log⁡2(x−1x+2)]>0\log _{\left(x+\frac{1}{x}\right)}\left[\log _{2}\left(\frac{x-1}{x+2}\right)\right]>0 is

  1. A.

    (2,5)(2,5)

  2. B.

    (−5,−2)(-5,-2)

  3. C.

    (5,∞)(5,\infty)

  4. D.

    Null set

View answer

Correct answer: D

Question 20

Let S1={100,105,110,115,...}S_1 = \{100, 105, 110, 115, ... \} and S2={100,95,90,85,...}S_2 = \{100, 95, 90, 85, ... \} be two series in arithmetic progression. If aka_k and bkb_k are the kk-th terms of S1S_1 and S2S_2, respectively, then ∑k=120akbk\sum_{k=1}^{20} a_k b_k equals __________.

  1. A.

    137275

  2. B.

    138250

  3. C.

    137225

  4. D.

    135375

View answer

Correct answer: B

Question 21

A and B take part in a rifle shooting match. The probability of A hitting the target is 0.4, while the probability of B hitting the target is 0.6. If A has the first shot, post which both strike alternately, then the probability that A hits the target before B hits it is

  1. A.

    12\frac{1}{2}

  2. B.

    1019\frac{10}{19}

  3. C.

    23\frac{2}{3}

  4. D.

    919\frac{9}{19}

View answer

Correct answer: B

Question 22

Which of the following numbers is divisible by 310+23^{10} + 2?

  1. A.

    320+43^{20} + 4

  2. B.

    330+23^{30} + 2

  3. C.

    320+83^{20} + 8

  4. D.

    330+83^{30} + 8

View answer

Correct answer: D

Question 23

Let A and B be two finite sets such that n(A−B)n(A - B), n(A∩B)n(A\cap B), n(B−A)n(B - A) are in an arithmetic progression. Here n(X)n(X) denotes the number of elements in a finite set XX. If n(A∪B)=18n(A\cup B) = 18, then n(A)+n(B)n(A) + n(B) is ____

  1. A.

    24

  2. B.

    27

  3. C.

    30

  4. D.

    36

View answer

Correct answer: A

Question 24

The number of integers greater than 5000 and divisible by 5 that can be formed with the digits 1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 9 where no digit is repeated is

  1. A.

    276

  2. B.

    180

  3. C.

    120

  4. D.

    240

View answer

Correct answer: A

Question 25

The remainder when 111011+10111111^{1011} + 1011^{11} is divided by 99 is

  1. A.

    0

  2. B.

    8

  3. C.

    9

  4. D.

    7

View answer

Correct answer: B

Read the passage or information below

The table given below provides the details of monthly sales (in lakhs of rupees) and the value of products returned by the customers (as a percentage of sales) of an e-commerce company for three product categories for the year 2024. Net sales (in lakhs of rupees) is defined as the difference between sales (in lakhs of rupees) and the value of products returned (in lakhs of rupees). \newline

MonthSales (in lakhs of rupees)Sales (in lakhs of rupees)Sales (in lakhs of rupees)Value of products returned (as a percentage of sales)Value of products returned (as a percentage of sales)Value of products returned (as a percentage of sales)
MonthApparelFootwearElectronicsApparelFootwearElectronics
January26210428913%7%2%
February27911338716%9%3%
March23612128320%7%2%
April2585832516%8%1%
May2496935912%6%4%
June23011132119%5%3%
July24411934117%9%4%
August2526033616%6%2%
September28811835510%9%5%
October22210838315%8%2%
November2289328214%9%4%
December2218626818%10%1%

Question 26

Which month had highest percentage decline in monthly sales as compared to previous month for the Apparel category?

  1. A.

    June

  2. B.

    March

  3. C.

    December

  4. D.

    October

View answer

Correct answer: D

Question 27

For which categories the value of the products returned (as a percentage of sales) increased for three consecutive months?

  1. A.

    Only Electronics

  2. B.

    Only Apparel

  3. C.

    Both Apparel and Footwear

  4. D.

    Only Footwear

View answer

Correct answer: C

Question 28

By what percentage the net sales for June increased as compared to May in the Footwear category?

  1. A.

    62.58 percent

  2. B.

    7.21 percent

  3. C.

    18.97 percent

  4. D.

    60.87 percent

View answer

Correct answer: A

Question 29

Among the following four months, for which month the contribution of the Apparel category in the total monthly sales was the highest?

  1. A.

    January

  2. B.

    April

  3. C.

    December

  4. D.

    August

View answer

Correct answer: B

Question 30

Among the following four months, for which month the value of the Footwear returned (in lakhs of rupees) was the highest?

  1. A.

    September

  2. B.

    July

  3. C.

    June

  4. D.

    March

View answer

Correct answer: B

Question and solution source: Afterboards. Sample and dropped questions retain their source labels.