Choose another section

Previous-year paper · 33 questions

JIPMAT 2024

Logical Reasoning

Read the passage or information below

Digit8307469251
Code₹HRAM%LKE#

Exception I:

If a number begins and ends with a non-zero odd digit, then the first and last digits are to be coded as Y and ***** respectively.

Exception II:

If a number begins and ends with an even digit (including zero), then the first and last digits are to be coded as β and X respectively.

Question 1

Which of the following numbers can the code YH₹ME* represent?

  • (A) 138450
  • (B) 338457
  • (C) 538459
  • (D) 438458
  1. A.

    (A) and (C) only

  2. B.

    (B) and (D) only

  3. C.

    (C) and (D) only

  4. D.

    (B) and (C) only

View answer

Correct answer: D

Question 2

A cashier has ₹ 620 in the denominations of two-rupee notes, ten-rupee notes and fifty-rupee notes. The number of notes of each denomination is equal. What is the total number of notes that he/she has ?

  1. A.

    25

  2. B.

    35

  3. C.

    12

  4. D.

    30

View answer

Correct answer: D

Question 3

Five friends A, B, C, D and E travelled to five different cities; Pune, Kolkata, Delhi, Bengaluru and Mumbai by different modes of transport; bus, train, aeroplane, car and boat from Goa. Further, the following information is given :

(A) The person who travelled to Delhi did not travel by boat.

(B) C went to Bengaluru by car and B went to Kolkata by aeroplane.

(C) D travelled by boat and E travelled by train

(D) Goa is not connected by bus to Delhi and Pune.

Now, which of the following pair of person and mode of transport is NOT correct?

  1. A.

    A - Bus

  2. B.

    B - Aeroplane

  3. C.

    D - Boat

  4. D.

    E - Car

View answer

Correct answer: D

Question 4

In a certain code language, if GREEN is coded as 1677209 , then how would BLUE be coded in that language ?

  1. A.

    723144

  2. B.

    521122

  3. C.

    723142

  4. D.

    721144

View answer

Correct answer: A

Read the passage or information below

Match List I with List II

List I (Pattern)List II (Missing Term)
(A)8,13,21,32,46,63, ?(I)40
(B)20,80,30,60,40, ?, 50,20(II)101
(C)0,2,3,5,8,10,15,17,24,26, ?(III)83
(D)6,13,25,51, ?(IV)35

Question 5

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :

  1. A.

    (A) - (III), (B) - (I), (C) - (II), (D) - (IV)

  2. B.

    (A) - (III), (B) - (I), (C) - (IV), (D) - (II)

  3. C.

    (A) - (IV), (B) - (III), (C) - (II), (D) - (I)

  4. D.

    (A) - (IV), (B) - (I), (C) - (III), (D) - (II)

View answer

Correct answer: B

Question 6

The main statement is followed by two conclusions. Select the one alternative that logically follows from the main statement.

Statement:

The use of non-conventional sources of energy will eliminate the energy crisis in the world.

Conclusions :

I. Modern technology is gradually replacing the conventional sources of energy.

II. The excessive exploitation of environment has led to depletion of conventional sources of energy.

  1. A.

    Only conclusion I follows

  2. B.

    Only conclusion II follows

  3. C.

    Neither conclusion I nor II follows

  4. D.

    Both conclusions I and II follow

View answer

Correct answer: D

Question 7

Six girls are sitting in a circle facing towards the centre of the circle. Sonia is sitting opposite Radhika. Purnima is sitting to the right of Radhika but to the left of Deepti. Monika is sitting to the left of Radhika. Kamini is sitting to the right of Sonia and to the left of Monika. Now Deepti and Kamini, Monika and Radhika mutually exchange their positions. Who will be sitting to the left of Deepti ?

  1. A.

    Sonia

  2. B.

    Monika

  3. C.

    Radhika

  4. D.

    Purnima

View answer

Correct answer: A

Question 8

Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion (A) and the other is labelled as Reason (R).

Assertion (A) :

When lightning strikes, the sound is heard a little after the flash is seen.

Reason (R):

The velocity of light is greater than that of the sound.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below :

  1. A.

    Both Assertion (A) are true Reason (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

  2. B.

    Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are true but Reason (R) is NOT the correct explanation of (A)(A)

  3. C.

    (A) is true but (R) is false

  4. D.

    (A) is false but (R) is true

View answer

Correct answer: A

Question 9

A watch which gains uniformly is 2 minutes slow at 10AM10 \mathrm{AM} on Wednesday and 2122 \frac{1}{2} minutes fast at 1 PM the following day. When will it show the correct time ?

  1. A.

    10:3010: 30 AM, Thursday

  2. B.

    9:159: 15 PM, Wednesday

  3. C.

    10:3010: 30 AM, Wednesday

  4. D.

    10:0010 : 00 PM, Wednesday

View answer

Correct answer: D

Question 10

There is a certain relationship between two given terms on one side of (: :) and one term is given on the other side of ( :: : ). Another term is to be found from the given alternatives having the same relation, with this term, as the terms of given pair.

AFHO : GBDJ : : CHFM : ?

  1. A.

    GBIM

  2. B.

    GBLD

  3. C.

    GPLD

  4. D.

    IDBH

View answer

Correct answer: D

Question 11

Find the odd word among the following :

  1. A.

    Tuberculosis

  2. B.

    Diphtheria

  3. C.

    Measles

  4. D.

    Typhoid

View answer

Correct answer: C

Question 12

DiagramEnlarge diagram ↗

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :

  1. A.

    (A) - (IV), (B) - (III), (C) - (I), (D) - (II)

  2. B.

    (A) - (IV), (B) - (III), (C) - (II), (D) - (I)

  3. C.

    (A) - (III), (B) - (IV), (C) - (II), (D) - (I)

  4. D.

    (A) - (III), (B) - (IV), (C) - (I), (D) - (II)

View answer

Correct answer: A

Question 13

Find the pair of numbers that can replace the question mark (?) in the series given below :

90,180,12,50,100,?,?,3,50,4,25,2,6,30,390,180,12,50,100, ?, ?, 3,50,4,25,2,6,30,3.

  1. A.

    20,75

  2. B.

    200,150

  3. C.

    150,1

  4. D.

    120,30

View answer

Correct answer: B

Question 14

Conscience' is related to 'Wrong' in the same way as 'Police' is related to:

  1. A.

    Court

  2. B.

    Law

  3. C.

    Discipline

  4. D.

    Crime

View answer

Correct answer: D

Question 15

A cube is coloured red on all of its faces. It is then cut into 64 smaller cubes of equal size. Which of the following statements are correct?

(A) The number of smaller cubes with two surfaces painted is 36.

(B) The number of smaller cubes with one surface painted is 24.

(C) The number of smaller cubes with no surface painted is 8.

(D) The number of smaller cubes with at least two surfaces painted is 30.

  1. A.

    (A), (B) and (D) only

  2. B.

    (B), (C) and (D) only

  3. C.

    (B) and (C) only

  4. D.

    (A) and (D) only

View answer

Correct answer: C

Question 16

Find the missing term that can replace the question mark (?) in the series given below : A2Y, B8V, D33R, ?, K765G.

  1. A.

    G134M

  2. B.

    H142M

  3. C.

    J176P

  4. D.

    G148M

View answer

Correct answer: D

Question 17

Pointing to a photograph, a woman says, 'this man's son's sister is my mother-in-law.'

How is the woman's husband related to the man in photograph?

  1. A.

    Grandson

  2. B.

    Son

  3. C.

    Nephew

  4. D.

    Son-in-law

View answer

Correct answer: A

Read the passage or information below

The following table gives the expenditure details of a family during the years 2011 to 2015 .

Item of ExpenditureExpenditure (in ₹ Thousands)Expenditure (in ₹ Thousands)Expenditure (in ₹ Thousands)Expenditure (in ₹ Thousands)Expenditure (in ₹ Thousands)Expenditure (in ₹ Thousands)
Item of Expenditure20112012201320142015Total
Food8009001050120014005350
House Rent1501502102403001050
Clothing75100130170250725
Fuel and Electricity3040506070250
Education1501702002603001080
Medical Expenses7590100110150525
Miscellaneous2202502603604301520
Total1500170020002400290010500

Question 18

What is the percentage increase in expenditure on education during 2011 to 2015 ?

  1. A.

    50%50 \%

  2. B.

    75%75 \%

  3. C.

    100%100 \%

  4. D.

    150%150 \%

View answer

Correct answer: C

Question 19

In the light of the total expenditure for 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 and 2015, what will be the likely expenditure in 2016 ?

  1. A.

    ₹ 30,00,00030,00,000

  2. B.

    ₹ 32,00,00032,00,000

  3. C.

    ₹ 35,00,00035,00,000

  4. D.

    ₹ 37,00,00037,00,000

View answer

Correct answer: C

Question 20

Considering the total expenditure for all the five years together, what is the percentage expenditure on house rent ?

  1. A.

    15%15 \%

  2. B.

    10%10 \%

  3. C.

    12%12 \%

  4. D.

    8%8 \%

View answer

Correct answer: B

Question 21

A square park PQRSP Q R S of side 90 m90 \mathrm{~m} is so located that its diagonal PRP R is from north to south and the corner QQ is to the west of SS. Radha and Mohan start walking along the sides from QQ and RR respectively in clockwise and anti-clockwise directions with speeds of 8 km/hr8 \mathrm{~km} / \mathrm{hr} and 10 km/hr10 \mathrm{~km} / \mathrm{hr}. Where will they cross each other the second time ?

  1. A.

    On PSPS at a distance of 30 m30 \mathrm{~m} from PP

  2. B.

    On QRQ R at a distance of 10 m10 \mathrm{~m} from QQ

  3. C.

    On PSPS at a distance of 30 m30 \mathrm{~m} from S\mathrm{S}

  4. D.

    On QRQR at a distance of 10 m10 \mathrm{~m} from R\mathrm{R}

View answer

Correct answer: D

Question 22

A cube has six numbers marked 1,2,3,4,51,2,3,4,5 and 6 on its faces. Four views of the cube are shown below :

DiagramEnlarge diagram ↗

What is the number on the face opposite to the face showing 4 ?

  1. A.

    1

  2. B.

    6

  3. C.

    3

  4. D.

    5

View answer

Correct answer: D

Question 23

Find the number of triangles in the following figure :

DiagramEnlarge diagram ↗

  1. A.

    19

  2. B.

    17

  3. C.

    21

  4. D.

    23

View answer

Correct answer: C

Question 24

Unscramble the letters in the given words to generate meaningful words and then find the odd one out.

POROT, ROPUG, BMO, SALCS

  1. A.

    POROT

  2. B.

    ROPUG

  3. C.

    BMO

  4. D.

    SALCS

View answer

Correct answer: C

Read the passage or information below

The following graph shows Gross Traffic Receipts and Total Expenditure (in ₹) from 2015 to 2019 .

DiagramEnlarge diagram ↗

Question 25

In order to make a profit of 10%10 \%, what should have been the approximate gross traffic receipts in 2016, total expenditure remaining the same ?

  1. A.

    5667

  2. B.

    5876

  3. C.

    6444

  4. D.

    7667

View answer

Correct answer: C

Question 26

Study the diagram given below and find the number which represents the uneducated women, who have a government job as well as a job in private sector?

DiagramEnlarge diagram ↗

  1. A.

    9

  2. B.

    12

  3. C.

    6

  4. D.

    4

View answer

Correct answer: A

Read the passage or information below

The following pie chart shows percentage expenses on various items during book production.

DiagramEnlarge diagram ↗

Question 27

The central angle corresponding to the sector on 'Printing cost' is more than that of 'Advertisement charges' by \qquad .

  1. A.

    72∘72^{\circ}

  2. B.

    61⋅2∘61 \cdot 2^{\circ}

  3. C.

    60∘60^{\circ}

  4. D.

    54⋅8∘54 \cdot 8^{\circ}

View answer

Correct answer: B

Question 28

If the miscellaneous charges are ₹ 6,000 , how much more are 'Binding and Cutting charges' than 'Royalty'?

  1. A.

    ₹ 6,000

  2. B.

    ₹ 5,500

  3. C.

    ₹ 4,500

  4. D.

    ₹ 10,500

View answer

Correct answer: C

Question 29

In the following question, a Statement is given followed by Arguments I and II. Choose the best option.

Statement: Should public holidays be declared on demise of important national leaders ?

Arguments:

I. No, such unscheduled holidays hamper national progress.

II. Yes, people would like to pay their homage to departed soul.

  1. A.

    Only argument I is strong.

  2. B.

    Only argument II is strong.

  3. C.

    Neither argument I nor II is strong.

  4. D.

    Both arguments I and II are strong.

View answer

Correct answer: A

Read the passage or information below

The following graph shows economic data for the financial year 2023:

DiagramEnlarge diagram ↗

Question 30

In 2023, the Middle East and North Africa's percent growth in GDP was approximately what percent greater than Southern Continental Africa's percent growth in GDP?

  1. A.

    225%225 \%

  2. B.

    317%317 \%

  3. C.

    367%367 \%

  4. D.

    417%417 \%

View answer

Correct answer: B

Question 31

How many such pairs of letters are there in the word INSTRUCTION which have as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet?

  1. A.

    One

  2. B.

    Two

  3. C.

    Three

  4. D.

    Four

View answer

Correct answer: D

Question 32

Which of the following words CANNOT be formed from the letters of the word 'INFRASTRUCTURE' ?

  1. A.

    Nature

  2. B.

    Charter

  3. C.

    Fracture

  4. D.

    Restrain

View answer

Correct answer: B

Question 33

Prakash remembers that his wife Roshni's birthday falls after 20th 20^{\text {th }} May but before 28th 28^{\text {th }} May, while Jyoti remembers that her mother Roshni's birthday falls after 26th 26^{\text {th }} May but before 30th 30^{\text {th }} May. On what date does Roshni's birthday fall ?

  1. A.

    26th 26^{\text {th }} May

  2. B.

    27th 27^{\text {th }} May

  3. C.

    28th 28^{\text {th }} May

  4. D.

    29th 29^{\text {th }} May

View answer

Correct answer: B

Question and solution source: Afterboards. Sample and dropped questions retain their source labels.